Governors

The role of the governors is strategic rather than operational. Our board of Governors don’t get involved with the day to day running of a school, they support and challenge the school’s leadership team to drive school improvement.

For the full suite of statutory information relating to our governing body, please access the PDF document (Information about school governors) by clicking on the link*.

INFORMATION FOR WEBSITE

 

The remit of the governing board:

It is stated in the Governance Handbook that all boards, no matter what type of schools or how many schools they govern, have three core functions:

• Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;

• Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and

• Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.

 

The constitution of our governing board is as follows:

  • 4 Parent governors
  • 1 Local Authority governor
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Staff governor
  • 12 Co-opted governors

Term of office, all governors are 4 years with the exception of staff which is two years as per attached instrument of governance.

 

Committee Structure is:

Staff and Pupil Discipline Committee

Finance Committee

Pay Review Body

 

TERMS OF REFERENCE – MILLOM SCHOOL FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE

 

Reports to:                 Governing Body

Membership: Chair of Governing Body, Headteacher, Five other members of the Governing Body, of which one can be Vice Chair

 

The Business Manager shall be entitled and expected to attend all meetings of the Finance Committee

 

Chair: To be elected by the Committee for a 1-year term of office.  Where the Chair is absent, the Committee will elect a Chair from those Governors present.

 

Secretary:                  Clerk to Governing Body

Quorum:                    Three Governors

Meetings:                   A minimum of one each half-term with a minimum of 3 days’ notice

Delegations:           To take a strategic financial overview, reviewing and approving financial

                                 policies and objectives

  • Review and approve financial delegations
  • Review of expenditure and forecasts against budget
  • Review and approve contracts/bids/variations
  • Approve the disposal of stock and write-offs
  • To receive internal audit reports and monitor recommendations
  • To approve statutory financial returns, including the School Financial Value Statement
  • To consider any matter which has the potential to have a significant impact on the budget or resources and approve intended action up to a value of 5% of the school budget
  • To consider and recommend the Budget for annual approval by the Governing Body

 

Advisory Functions:

To review the Terms of Reference of the Finance Committee, submitting any proposed changes to the governing body for approval

 

The committee is authorised to act on behalf of the Governing Body

 

 


 

GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERSHIP

 

Name

governor category

Incl Associate Members

appointing body

TERM OF OFFICE

date stepped down

(if applicable)

attendance over LAST ACADEMIC YEAR

2020/2021

additional roles and responsibilities

ie chairs of governing board and committees and if Associate Members have voting rights at committee level

Governing Board*

Committee*

Professor Colin Richards

Co-opted

Governing Body

01.07.19 - 30.06.2023

 

3/4

5/5 finance

Joint vice-chair

Mr John Hudson

Co-opted

Governing Body

01.07.2019 - 30.06.2023

 

4/4

4/5

Chair of finance committee/Attendance governor

Mrs Wendy Hughes

Co-opted

Governing Body

01.07.2019 - 30.06.3023

 

3/4

4/5

Child Protection/Gifted & Talented governor

Mr Doug Wilson

LA

Governing Body

10.02.2020 - 09.02.2024

 

4/4

 

Health & Safety governor

Mrs Zoe Jackson

Parent

Parents

04.06.2018 - 03.06.2022

September 2021

3/4

 

 

Mrs Genevieve Simpson

Parent

Parents

01.09.2018 - 31.08.2022

 

4/4

 

Shadow Child Protection/Gifted & Talented governor

Mrs Laura Mossop

Parent

Parents

07.02.2019 - 06.02.2023

 

1/4

 

 

Mrs Becky Ruddy

Co-opted

Governing Body

 

February 2021

3/4

3/5

 

Revd Stephen Tudway

Co-opted

Governing Body

11.02.2020 - 10.02.2024

 

1/1

1/1

Joint vice-chair

Mrs Elsa Mason

Parent

Parents

01.09.2020 - 31.08.2024

 

N/A

 

Chair

Mr Darren Prior

Staff

Staff

07.02.2020 - 06.02.2022

 

1/2

 

 

Mr Matthew Savidge

Headteacher

N/A

 

 

4/4

5/5

 

Mr Paul Baggaley

Associate Member

Governing Body

 

 

4/4

 

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Neil Eaton

Associate Member

Governing Body

 

 

4/4

 

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Catherine Vance *

Associate Member

Governing Body

 

 

4/4

 

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Steve Olliver *

Associate Member

Governing Body

 

 

N/A

 

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Sheila Minter

Clerk

Governing Body

 

 

4/4

5/5

 

 

Mr Olliver is covering absence of Mrs Vance January –  December 2021